| Date: | Sunday 24 September 2023 |
| Time: | 03:40 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 (P2F) |
| Owner/operator: | Mas Air |
| Registration: | EI-MAA |
| MSN: | 854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63004 hours |
| Cycles: | 11068 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:MasAir flight M73976, an Airbus A330-243(P2F), had taken off from runway 15 at Ted Stevens International Airport in Anchorage, Alaska, USA, when at 7,500 feet, the crew observed an ECAM indication "ELEC IDG No. 2 OVHT." They performed the procedure to disconnect the IDG from engine No. 2, and a few minutes later, the indication "ENGINE No. 2 FIRE" appeared, prompting the crew to decide to return to ANC. The 3 crew members were unharmed.
Probable Cause
"Returned to the station due to ECAM indication of low oil pressure (ELEC IDG LOW PRESSURE) and subsequent high temperature (ELEC IDG OVERHEAT) because the line maintenance personnel overfilled and recharged the IDG oil of engine number two, omitting the component replacement."
Contributing Factors
a) Lack of adherence to procedures and functions by the supervisor of the Maintenance Control Center (MCC) of the operator Aerotransportes Mas de Carga S. A. de C. V. in supporting, supervising, monitoring, tracking, and controlling tasks on the fleet's aircraft during their stay on the ground, AOG, and/or service.
b) Lack of support, assistance, and verification by the technical personnel of the line maintenance service provider from the MCC of the operator Aerotransportes Mas de Carga S.A. DE C.V. during the execution of maintenance tasks and oil refilling of the IDG of engine No. 2.
c) Lack of experience with A330 equipment by the technical personnel of the line maintenance service provider Pegasus Aviation Services LLC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | INCFTA211/2023PANC |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-maa#322b665d 