| Date: | Friday 23 November 1990 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2693F |
| MSN: | 414A0423 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (ILM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED ILS PROCEDURE AND HIS CONTINUED DESCENT BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT. DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24675 