Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N88GS, Tuesday 7 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1978
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88GS
MSN: TD640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amidon, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fargo,Nd
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no evidence Pilot slept during 18hr period bfr flight. Blood alcohol level .097%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB