Accident Cessna 414 N373BC, Tuesday 10 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Gibalco Air Services
Registration: N373BC
MSN: 414-0411
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Roberts Int'l (ROB), Monrovia -   Liberia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Harper, Liberia
Destination airport:Roberts International Airport, Monrovia (ROB/GLRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 10, 1999, at 2005 local time (GMT), a Cessna 414 twin engine airplane, N373BC, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during approach to the Roberts International Airport, near Monrovia, Liberia. The commercial pilot and the 5 passengers (Liberian Police personnel) were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to LIEB Link Air Services Inc., of Wilmington, Delaware, and operated by Gibalco Air Services of Monrovia, Liberia. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the charter flight, which originated from Harper, Liberia, approximately 45 minutes prior to the accident.

Officials reported that the accident occurred while the airplane was on approach to land at the Roberts International Airport, located approximately 25 miles east of the capital city of Monrovia. The wreckage of the airplane was located approximately 2 1/2 miles from the runway's threshold. Impact forces and fire destroyed the airplane.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW99RA217 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19537
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=373BC
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/corporate-aviation-accidents-and-incidents-1999-turbine-powered-66404/
AFM February 2000, p76