This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HLG |
| MSN: | 460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Kfar Glikson -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002 Sierra light sport aircraft crashed while preforming a Go Around attempt near Kfar Glikson. One occupant died in the crash, another sustained light injuries.
The airplane touched a dirt road on an uphill off airport landing attempt, tried to go around but stalled then crashed into a parking plane (Cub Crafters Carbon Cub SS registration No.4X-HSR) causing the parking plane substantial damage, then crashed into an oak tree and came to rest.
Sources:
www.timesofisrael.com https://x.com/HiraAfridi_/status/1829469819319488665 