| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1988 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Erie Airways |
| Registration: | N244RM |
| MSN: | 414-0823 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520(NB) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin Twp, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Erie, PA (ERI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE CREW INDCD THE FLT WOULD BE FOR 'CHECK RIDES' & THAT THEY PLANNED TO 'SHOOT APPROACHES' & PROCEED TO THE PRACTICE AREA TO DO SOME AIRWORK. ATC ADVISED THE PLTS THAT THE CLOUD BASES WERE AT 3500 FEET MSL. ELEVATION OF THE TERRAIN (WHERE THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED) WAS 1225 FEET. PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT CIRCLING IN A STEEP TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS RPRTD IT WAS CIRCLING AS IF TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, SLIGHT LEFT WING LOW, ATTITUDE. SEVERAL WITNESSES RPRTD THAT ONE OR BOTH ENGS SPUTTERED BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED; HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THE ENGS REVEALED NO INDCN OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE EXTENDED POSITION WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED. EXAM OF THE PROPS INDICATED THAT BOTH ENGS WERE PRODUCING AN EQUAL AMOUNT OF POWER. THE AIRWORK TO BE COMPLETED INCLUDED STEEP TURNS, STALLS, AND FLIGHT AT MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27485 