Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 C-GWCT, Thursday 15 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:West Coast Helicopters Maintenance and Contracting
Registration: C-GWCT
MSN: 7449
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooks Peninsula, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Port McNeill, BC
Destination airport:Port McNeill, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS 350B2 helicopter operated by West Coast Helicopters Maintenance and Contracting Ltd., was conducting passenger and equipment transportation operations from the Port McNeill Aerodrome (CAT5), BC. After delivering a group of passengers, the aircraft commenced external load operations with only the pilot on board.
When the aircraft was reported overdue for another crew transfer, the operator diverted another helicopter in the area to search. C-GWCT was found to have impacted terrain near the equipment transfer location. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed and there was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-c-gwct-on-15-08-2024-at-brooks-peninsula/

Location