Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM141, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LM141
MSN: BH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster LM141 : Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 11:24hrs for mission over Gelsenkirchen. 06/11/1944
Heavily shot up by flak in the target area and the pilot gave on order to bale out. Entire crew
managed successfully to parachute from the burning aircraft and soon soon all of them were taken prisoner by German soldiers.
Sgt Dworakowski, Sgt Montwill, Sgt Wegrzynski, Sgt Czura and Sgt Cytuiski were pert of Trupp 55.
They at Bankau on 20 December 1944.
Sgt Obminski was captured on 6 November 1944 near Bocholt.
Plt Off Latkiewicz was captured on 6 November 1944 near Bocholt.
Sgt Montwill was captured on 6 November 1944 near Bocholt.
Sgt Czura was captured on 6 November 1944 near Bocholt.
Sgt Cytulski was captured on 6 November 1944 near Bochnew.
Crew
Pilot: P2664/794253 Plt Off Ludwik Waclaw Latkiewicz PAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria Stalag 3A Luckenwalde/PoW Number
Flight Engineer: 780556 Sgt Waclaw Dworakowski PAF - Wounded Admitted to German Hospital for a week/PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/Stalag 3A Luckenwalde/PoW
Number 1239.
Navigator: 704317 Sgt Jan Montwill PAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia Stalag 3A Luckenwalde/PoW Number 1251.
Bomb Aimer: P2850/703842 Sgt Mieczyslaw Marian Wegrzynski PAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1267.
Wireless Operator: 705030 Sgt Czeslaw Jerzy Obminski PAF - PoW/Stalag VIIIG Bocholt/Dulag Luft
Hospital Frankfurt/Stalag XIC Hospital Meininge/Luft 3 Langwasser/Stalag 7A Moosburg/PoW Number?
Mid Upper Gunner: 706720 Sgt Stanislaw Czura PAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg
Upper Silesia/Stalag 3A Luckenwalde/PoW Number 1234.
Rear Gunner: P-2848/706767 Sgt Mieczysław Kazimierz Cytulski PAF - Badly beaten up by the S.S.
Spent 9 days in Hospital/PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1233.

Sources:

The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
UK and Allied Countries, World War II Liberated Prisoner of War Questionnaires, 1945-1946.