Other Cessna 185A Skywagon C-GYXM, Friday 5 August 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYXM
MSN: 185-1171
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Field near Selkirk -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 185A Skywagon aircraft was damaged by a severe thunderstorm along with another aircraft (C-FFJT) The aircraft was flipped over and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5638411