Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N84UM, Thursday 22 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N84UM
MSN: 414A0825
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1987 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 2 MIN AFTER THE FLT (N84UM) HAD CLIMBED & LEVELED AT FL 290, THE ARTCC CTLR NOTICED THERE WAS NO RETURN FM THE ACFT'S TRANSPONDER. THE CTLR TRANSMITTED AN ADZY, BUT GOT NO REPLY. HE MADE SVRL MORE RADIO CALLS & RCVD 2 REPLIES. LATER, A REVIEW OF THE RADIO TRANSCRIPT INDCD THE PLT'S 1ST REPLY WAS SOMETHING ABOUT 'ICE.' IN HIS 2ND RESPONSE TO AN INQUIRY FM THE CTLR ABOUT 'HOW DO YOU HEAR ME,' HE REPLIED 'GOOD.' AFTER THAT THERE WAS NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE flight. WRECKAGE FM THE ACFT WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A 6 MI AREA, INDCG AN IN-FLT BREAKUP. PIECES FROM THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE FOUND FM 2 TO 6 MI FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE RGT WING WAS FOUND 2 MI FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE & THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 MI FM THE RGT WING. DRG A PREFLT BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADZD OF TURBC & ICING CONDS; HE WAS TOLD TO EXPECT LGT TO MOD RIME ICING IN CLOUDS THRU 15,000', BUT THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN ICING CONDS. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S LIVER FLUID SHOWED A BENZOYLECGONINE (COCAINE METABOLITE) LVL OF 0.136 MG/L. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27373