| Date: | Monday 19 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Aérolub de Dinan |
| Registration: | F-GKAO |
| MSN: | 28-7690349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dinan/Trelivan Airfield (LFEB) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dinan/Trelivan Airfield (LFEB) |
| Destination airport: | Dinan/Trelivan Airfield (LFEB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot completed runway circuits. On the third touchdown, the aircraft hit the runway hard and its nose gear broke off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0357 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-f-gkao-on-19-08-2024-at-dinan-trelivan/ Location