Accident Cessna 404 Titan II N128SP, Wednesday 11 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N128SP
MSN: 404-0429
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FISHERMAN HEARD AN AIRCRAFT OVERHEAD BUT DID NOT SEE ANY SIGN OF IT IN THE NIGHT SKY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THEY SAW A FLASH AND FIRE ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN, THEN THEY HEARD THE EXPLOSION. THE SHERIFF WAS CALLED AND AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CRASHED AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF OCCUPANTS IN OR NEAR THE AIRCRAFT. THE NEXT MORNING THE BODY OF A HEAVILY ARMED MAN WHO HAD ON A PARACHUTE AND A DEPLOYED RESERVE PARACHUTE WAS FOUND SEVERAL MILES AWAY IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. A KEY TO THE CRASHED AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ON THE BODY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37705
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrew_C._Thornton_II