| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2019 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Dawnpack Meats Group |
| Registration: | EI-DMG |
| MSN: | 441-0165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glasgow Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), Prestwick, Ayrshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | EIKF |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Cessna 441 Conquest II, EI-DMG: Significantly Damaged due to Nose landing gear not fully extended prior to landing, Prestwick International Airport, Prestwick, Ayrshire 25 June 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the AAIB report was published on 9 January 2020
"Synopsis
While landing at Prestwick International Airport it became apparent that the nose landing gear had not fully extended. The aircraft’s landing gear indication and warning system had not alerted the pilots to this unsafe condition. Upon realising the aircraft’s nose was dropping lower than normal, the pilots increased engine power and raised the aircraft nose while they activated the landing gear emergency blow-down system. The nose landing gear fully extended and the remainder of the landing was uneventful.
At the time of publication of this report, the aircraft had not been examined but it was considered likely that a faulty down-lock switch on the nose landing gear actuator could provide an explanation for the failure of the nose landing gear to deploy and the absence of appropriate indications and warnings.
History of the flight
The company-owned aircraft was operating a private flight from Waterford Airport, Ireland to Prestwick International Airport, UK. Although EI-DMG was certified for single-pilot operations it was company practice to always operate with a second pilot on board. The aircraft was being flown by the commander seated in the left seat and the company’s senior pilot occupied the right seat
The ILS approach to Runway 30 at Prestwick was uneventful. The ‘Before landing checks’ were carried out and the commander recalls that all three green landing gear down and locked lights were illuminated. Full flap was selected for landing.
Following a smooth touchdown on the main landing gear, as the aircraft’s nose began to lower both pilots noticed that it continued to lower beyond its normal position. A “scrubbing/scratching” sound was also heard.
The pilots had a momentary discussion about flying a go-around but considered that this was not feasible due to the possibility of damage having been sustained. They increased the engine power, applied back pressure to the control column to keep the nose “flying” while they activated the landing gear emergency blow-down system.
Upon reducing power and relaxing pressure on the control column, it was evident to the pilots that the nose landing gear had extended and the remainder of the landing roll continued uneventfully.
While taxiing to the parking area, a passenger alerted the commander to fuel leaking from the right engine. The taxi was expedited and the firewall shutoff valves were then activated. There were no injuries and the occupants disembarked normally without assistance. The aircraft sustained damaged to the engines and propellers. Subsequent inspection of the runway showed propeller strike marks over a distance of several metres in the touchdown zone.
The commander advised that no anomalies with the nose landing gear were noted during the pre-flight inspection, or during landing gear retraction following takeoff from Waterford. The landing gear warning horn did not sound during the approach".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Engines, propellers and right-hand nose locker door damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Irish registration EI-DMG cancelled 6 May 2021 upon sale to the United States as N17TJ
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f452b0cd3bf7f69a60dc90e/Cessna_441Conquest_II_EI-DMG_01-20.pdf 2. AAIU Ireland:
https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/AAIB%20EI-DMG%20Conquest%20Accident%20Prestwick%20Airport%20Glasgow.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-DMG.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N140MP.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N17TJ.html 6.
https://register.flyinginireland.com/register/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-DMG&Submit=Submit 7.
https://planephd.com/N17TJ.html 8.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N17TJ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Prestwick_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1980. Previously registered in the United States as N140MP (8 November 2000 to 19 May 2001). Became EI-DMG in Ireland from 4 July 2001. Irish registration cancelled 6 May 2021 upon sale to the United States as N17TJ
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2023 |
N17TJ |
Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
0 |
Nelson Airport (CZNL), Nelson, BC |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
EI-DMG: Dawn Meats Group Cessna 441 Conquest II at Manchester (MAN/EGCC) 5 March 2018