Accident Cessna 402B N402BL, Monday 1 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Tropic Airlines
Registration: N402BL
MSN: 402B0827
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP) -   Belize
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B, N402BL, crashed into the water and sank off San Pedro Airport, Belize.
Because the ramp was full as the aircraft was approaching San Pedro Airport, the flight was requested to go around to allow another aircraft to depart. The pilot of N402BL acknowledged and the aircraft was seen to make a left turn with the wheels and flaps down. It then made a sharp left turn and crashed into the sea.

Probable Cause/s
There is no evidence which permits the investigation to determine with certainty the actual cause of the accident. It is considered a reasonable deduction that,

a) the pilot was unfit for flight due to fatigue;
b) he stalled the aircraft while flying very low down wind with landing gear down;
c) the aircraft was much too low to recover from the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: MIA91WA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16848
BDCA: http://civilaviation.gov.bz/index.php/safety/accident-reports?download=251:baai-final-report-n402bl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1984 N3950C 1 0 Gardner, KS sub