Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N8566M, Thursday 27 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Mid Atlantic A
Registration: N8566M
MSN: TD-537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, Md -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA
Destination airport:Raleigh-Durham,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in l dscndg turns bank varied fm straight and level to abt 70 deg.Hit bldgs,trucks,trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB