Accident Cessna 402A N4553Q, Thursday 21 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Springdale Air Service
Registration: N4553Q
MSN: 402A0053
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Kansas Ci, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springdale, AR
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED 2 WEATHER BRIEFINGS. MOST OF THE FIRST BRIEFING WAS SPENT FINDING AN ALTERNATE. THE FORECAST INCLUDEDIMC WITH LOW CEILINGS, LOW VISIBILITIES WITH LIGHT SNOW, FOG, AND POSSIBLE FREEZING DRIZZLE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLANE ENTERED AN OVERCAST AT 3500 FT MSL. TWO MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENCOUNTER WITH FREEZING PRECIPITATION. THE FIRST APPROACH WAS ABANDONED IN THE VICINITY OF THE FAF/OUTER MARKER AFTER THE PILOT FLEW THROUGH THE LOCALIZER COURSE LINE AND WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE TO THE RIGHT. HE WAS VECTORED FOR ANOTHER ILS APPROACH. WHILE INBOUND ON THE APPROACH, HE WAS INFORMED THAT APPROACH CONTROL HAD RECEIVED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT. HE WAS REMINDED THAT HIS ALTITUDE SHOULD BE 2600 FT UNTIL REACHING THE FAF; HOWEVER, HE REACHED ONLY 2400 FT. HIS AIRSPEED WAS MUCH HIGHER THAN NORMAL WHILE DESCENDING FROM THE FAF. THE PLANE STRUCK A BUILDING AND BURNED ABOUT 1/3 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE END OF RUNWAY 18. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02467