Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil EC-LBV, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:11:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil
Owner/operator:HTA Helicopters
Registration: EC-LBV
MSN: 4781
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Douro River, near Samodães -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Armamar, Lamego
Destination airport:Armamar, Lamego
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil (coded H16) crashed in the Douro River, near Samodães. The pilot suffered minor injuries and was rescued by a vessel. The five passengers all died.
The helicopter was participating in operations to combat the rural fire raging in Gestaçô, in Baião.
On the return flight to Armamar base, the aircraft began a steady descent, where it flew over the left bank (south) of the Douro River towards the city of Peso da Régua.

During the descent, according to the pilot's statements, he saw a medium-sized bird at the same altitude and on the helicopter's trajectory, which forced him to change course to the right, resuming the route thereafter.
The GPIAAF stated that from the data collected so far, it has not yet been possible to independently determine the point where the manoeuvre was executed.
Afterwards, at 11:32 while descending towards the river in a left-hand turn, the helicopter collided with the surface of the water at a speed of around 100 knots (185 km/h) for reasons to be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2024/ACCID/04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.tsf.pt/2622316605/helicoptero-de-combate-a-incendios-cai-no-douro-cinco-pessoas-seguiam-a-bordo-piloto-resgatado-com-vida/
https://www.publico.pt/2024/08/30/sociedade/noticia/helicoptero-despenhase-regiao-douro-lamego-2102373
https://www.dn.pt/4177721123/tres-corpos-de-militares-da-gnr-retirados-de-helicoptero-que-caiu-no-douro-ainda-ha-dois-desaparecidos/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/article/2024/aug/31/portugal-declares-day-of-mourning-after-four-die-in-helicopter-crash
https://bomdia.eu/correcao-gnr-confirma-morte-de-dois-militares-apos-acidente-com-helicoptero/
https://twitter.com/Jorg3/status/1829549774753898535
https://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007398.pdf (GPIAA Info Note)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-IXK, F-WQDA

Location

Images:

Photo taken on 23rd August 2021 @ Viseu airport (VSE/LPVZ. Photo Christian Laugier

Media: