Accident Cessna 402 N967JW, Wednesday 1 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Wilbur's Flight Operations
Registration: N967JW
MSN: 402-0067
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT, WHEN IT CRASHED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA WHILE MAKING A VFR APPROACH TO MERRILL FIELD, ANCHORAGE, AK. THE CAPT AND HIS SOLE PASSENGER WERE KILLED IN THE CRASH WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND UPSIDE-DOWN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE'S COPILOT, WHO HAD DEPLANED MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE CAPT USE THE AIRCRAFT'S AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS AT ANY TIME DURING THAT EVENING'S EARLIER FLIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN FUEL TANKS HOLD 100 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL; IT IS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE CONSUMED SLIGHTLY MORE THAN 100 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AMPLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE AUXILIARY TANKS, BUT AN ENGINE RESTART CANNOT BE READILY ACCOMPLISHED IF THE AUXILIARY TANKS ARE NOT SELECTED PRIOR TO THE ENGINE'S QUITTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87MA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30565