Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-1000 EC-MQQ, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:12:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-1000
Owner/operator:Iberia Regional, opb Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-MQQ
MSN: 19055
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB8685, a Bombardier CRJ-1000, suffered a bird strike at Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD). The bird impacted and broke the wing root fairling on the right-hand side.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/em-colisao-violenta-urubu-entra-na-juncao-da-asa-com-a-fuselagem-de-um-aviao-em-madri/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mqq#36b88f19

Location