This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 August 2024 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D) Kaydet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4712V |
| MSN: | 75-5094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nettersheim, Kreis Euskirchen, North Rhine Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) |
| Destination airport: | Speyer Airfield (EDRY) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing-Stearman E75 (PT-13D) Kaydet biplane impacted the ground near Nettersheim, Kreis Euskirchen, North Rhine Westphalia.
One occupant perished and the other was seriously injured and biplane was written off.
Unconfirmed information suggests that the aircraft impacted a wind turbine in poor visibility conditions.
Sources:
https://www.radioeuskirchen.de/artikel/nettersheim-eine-tote-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-2088968.html https://www.ksta.de/region/euskirchen-eifel/nettersheim/kollision-mit-windrad-frau-stirbt-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-bei-nettersheim-854227 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4712V https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4712V/history/20240830/1140Z https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0577/1878520-large.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex United States Army Air Force: 42-16931
Location