Accident Cessna 401 HI-696CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41556

Date:Friday 2 June 2000
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Air Century
Registration: HI-696CT
MSN: 401-0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Romana Int'l Airport -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(MDLR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control while simulating port engine engine failure just after take-off. Came down 350 meters from runway.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21298
Air International November 2000, p270