Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-88231, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Vologoda Air
Registration: RA-88231
MSN: 9642050/50-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Vologda region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the aircraft landed, smoke and fire were observed in the area of the left landing gear during the run. The aircraft stopped within the runway, landing safely. Passengers were disembarked by standard means on the runway and taken to the airport building.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/34466
https://t.me/sztproc/6630
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/9393

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2024 RA-88231 Vologoda Air 0 Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULKK) min
30 June 2025 RA-88231 Vologoda Air 0 near Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) non

Location

Media: