| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 2000 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Wolfgang Lubke |
| Registration: | N4424X |
| MSN: | 340-0217 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darmstadt/Griesheim (EDES) (Hessen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Zweibrücken |
| Destination airport: | Egelsbach |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 9, 2000, at 1240 UTC, a Cessna 340, N4424X, collided with the terrain and was destroyed by fire while landing in Grieshelm, Hessen, Germany. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Brussel, Beligium and was en route to Egelsbach, Germany.
Left engine had failed due to left fuel selector valve in OFF. Prop had not been feathered. Flew below minimum control speed (VMCA) and crashed left wing low, 160 m from threshold RWY 25, offset by 40° from RWY direction. No other technical malfunctions found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00WA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI00WA251 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001212X21698&ntsbno=CHI00WA251&akey=1 2.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlnn_226462/EN/Publications/Investigation_20Report/2000/Report__00__CX007-0__Griesheimer-Sand__C340,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Report_00_CX007-0_Griesheimer-Sand_C340.pdf 