Accident Cessna 340A N2676A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41558

Date:Saturday 25 September 1982
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Mott Corporation
Registration: N2676A
MSN: 340A0761
Total airframe hrs:548 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sugargrove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Aurora, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A MISSED APPROACH IN A DESCENDING TURN LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND FIRST. AIRCRAFT BROKE UP AND CAUGHT FIRE. NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04421