| Date: | Friday 15 May 1970 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Winchester Dev |
| Registration: | N3621B |
| MSN: | BA-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Joseph, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baker, OR |
| Destination airport: | Oxbow,Oreg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 5/19/70.Both engines failed for undetermined reason.Heavy acft.Density alt 8100 ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70AS043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB