| Date: | Friday 14 February 1986 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flyers |
| Registration: | N1923E |
| MSN: | 340A0671 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dania, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ft.Lauderdale, FL (FLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A CHECK-OUT FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON CROSSWIND LEG TO DESCEND UNTIL IMPACT. THERE WAS AN EXTENSIVE POST IMPACT FIRE. WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT MAKE A 'POOF' TYPE OF NOISE JUST AS THE PILOT RADIOED THE CONTROL TOWER AND STATED THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING AN EMERGENCY OF UNKNOWN NATURE. THE PAPER AIR FILTER ELEMENT FOR THE LEFT ENGINE EXHIBITED THE PRESENCE OF OIL, AND THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD EVIDENCE OF OIL SPATTER AND STREAKING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32902 