| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1987 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4132G |
| MSN: | 340A0303 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2146 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bailey, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Destination airport: | Buena Vista, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN DURING VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN IN VOICE AND RADAR CONTACT WITH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE PILOT REPORTED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE TO ATC AS HE WAS NEARING A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE WAS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD SAID THE FUEL HAD CONTAINED ALOT OF WATER. THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE HAD JUST LOST THE ENGINE AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE IT THROUGH A SADDLE. A SIGMET HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR THAT REGION AND THE SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS CONFIRMED BY ANOTHER PILOT. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88FA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32296 