Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B D-ABIR, Saturday 23 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1957
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:LTU
Registration: D-ABIR
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed to far on a snow covered runway, skidded and overran the runway crashing into an ILS transmitter.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1957.htm