ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41563
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-OCT-1984 |
Time: | 00:00 |
Type: | Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | Larry Jeter |
Registration: | N4001Q |
MSN: | 340-0001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Las Vegas, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CARRYING ILLEGAL CARGO (MARIJUANA) IN N4001Q. DURING A LOW HIGH SPEED PASS AT NIGHT OVER AN INTENDED LANDING AREA,THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK RISING TERRAIN. THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 800 LBS OF MARIJUANA ON THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41338