Accident Cessna 340 N5906M, Thursday 16 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5906M
MSN: 340-0064
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benavides, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guadalajara, MX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DEER HUNTER SAW THE AIRCRAFT ON A FINAL APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD AT DUSK, WITH THE GEAR AND FLAPS DOWN. HE STATED THAT WHEN IT WAS AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH AN ESTIMATED 600 LBS OF MARIJUANA, MOST OF WHICH WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. A HIGH ALTITUDE NAVIGATIONAL CHART WAS FOUND NEAR THE WRECKAGE. THE CHART CONTAINED A LINE BETWEEN TWO NAVIGATIONAL POINTS (ONE IN MEXICO & ONE IN THE UNITED STATES). THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOLEN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FRG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04667