Accident Cessna 340 N7828Q, Monday 6 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7828Q
MSN: 340-0241
Total airframe hrs:1175 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(T04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT HAD HIRED THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT TO FERRY THE AIRPLANE TO GERMANY, THEN TO TURKEY. A FOUR TANK FERRY FUEL SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED BUT A WEIGHT AND BALANCE CHECK WAS NOT MADE. DURING THE TKOF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. AFTERWARD THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPUTED TO HAVE BEEN OVERWEIGHT AND THE CG WAS AFT OF THE REAR LIMIT. THE LEFT WING HIT TREES AND THE RIGHT WING HIT TWO FENCES. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE BURNED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25951