Accident Cessna 337E Super Skymaster N1201M, Tuesday 2 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1988
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337E Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1201M
MSN: 33701301
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friedens, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 24 YEAR OLD UNLICENSED PILOT MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT IN HIS FATHER'S AIRCRAFT. THE CESSNA 337 WAS OBSERVED TO MANUEVER IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO COME OUT OF THE CLOUDS LEFT WING HIGH AND THE NOSE FELL THROUGH THE HORIZON. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE AIRPORT AND WAS DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT. WEATHER WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 200 FT VARIABLE 400 FT OVERCAST, 1 MILE VISIBILITY, WITH RAIN AND FOG. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN SOLO IN THIS AIRCRAFT AND ANOTHER 337 AND A PIPER CHEROKEE ALSO BASED AT THIS AIRPORT. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND TO INDICATE THE PILOT HAD EVER POSSESSED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR TAKEN ANY FAA RATING EXAMS. WITNESSES SAID HE HAD RECEIVED FLIGHT INSTRUCTION FROM HIS FATHER, A RETIRED AIRLINE CAPTAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25142