| Date: | Sunday 12 September 1999 |
| Time: | 13:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337C Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N973FS |
| MSN: | 24542 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7254 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Adams, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KAQW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 305 to follow the instructions issued, and maintain a low altitude. A factor was the delay in evasive action by the pilot of the Cessna 337 after he was first advised that the Cessna 305 was climbing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FA222