| Date: | Friday 31 July 1992 |
| Time: | 22:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N337LS |
| MSN: | 337-0421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1852 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruidoso, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CLEARED BY ARTCC FOR A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. HE ADVISED UNICOM HE WAS TOO HIGH AND WOULD CIRCLE TO LAND. AN AIRPORT ATTENDANT SAW THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING LIGHTS AND WATCHED IT BEGIN A LEFT TURN WHEN IT WAS OVER AND HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE DESCENT RATE INCREASED TO A 'HARD DIVE ABOUT 35 TO 45 DEGREES' BEFORE DISAPPEARING INTO A RAVINE ONE MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. VISUAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED BUT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT WITH NO MOON.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXPERIENCING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND THE RESULTANT EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE. FACTORS WERE: THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92FA078
Location