Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N5337S, Thursday 24 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1988
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5337S
MSN: 337-0437
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C&D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (WEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING HIS AIRPLANE WHILE IN SLOW FLIGHT WITH 10 DEGREES FLAPS IN A DOWNWIND TRACK TO LOOK AT PROPERTY THAT HE PLANNED TO PURCHASE. A SECOND AIRPLANE FLEW BY HIS AIRPLANE AT THE LOW ALTITUDE AND BANKED AWAY SHARPLY. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S WINGS WOBBLED, THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT IMPACTED INTO AN OPEN WHEAT FIELD. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR SLOW FLIGHT (VS), RESULTING IN A STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PIPER PILOT'S UNANNOUNCED FLY-BY, WHICH DIVERTED THE CESSNA PILOT'S ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27250