| Date: | Friday 22 October 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-IBOL |
| MSN: | 310R0313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maastricht-Beek Airport (MST) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) |
| Destination airport: | Maastricht-Beek Airport (MST) |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew twice a month to Beek for refueling.
Shortly after takeoff from Düsseldorf, he switched to the auxiliary fuel tanks, assuming that the fuel in them was more than sufficient for the planned flight duration of 20 minutes.
During the approach, both engines stopped within a few seconds.
The aircraft force landed in an orchard.
The pilot sustained cuts and bruises to his face, and the passenger fractured two vertebrae.
The aircraft was severely damaged.
The investigation revealed that approximately 25 liters of fuel remained in both auxiliary tanks and that the flight manual specified that these auxiliary tanks should only be used during cruise flight.
At 25 liters, a continuous fuel supply is not guaranteed, and changes in the aircraft's attitude can cause the tank's fuel pickup points to be exposed to air, leading to air intake. This was the reason both engines stopped.
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107 https://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1982.htm#22.10.1982 