This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1996 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Brothers To The Rescue |
| Registration: | N5485S |
| MSN: | 337-0585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 mls off Cuba -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two U.S.-registered Cessna 337's were shot down after entering Cuban airspace by the Cuban air force.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010304X00536 