This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1996 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Cessna 337C Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Brothers To The Rescue |
| Registration: | N2456S |
| MSN: | 337-0756 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 mls off Cuba -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On February 24, 1996, Cuban Air Force fighter planes unlawfully shot down two small, unarmed civilian aircraft piloted by U.S. nationals in international airspace in the Florida Straits. The four men aboard — Armando Alejandre, Carlos Costa, Mario M. de la Peña, and Pablo Morales — were killed instantly. No wreckage or remains were recoverable.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010304X00536 