| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1984 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N213DL |
| MSN: | 337-0033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1793 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coatsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coatsville, PA (40N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 2,000 FT DOWN THE 4,600 X 100 FT RWY THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT RT WING DROP CAUSING IT TO VEER TO THE RT TOWARD A LINE OF PARKED ACFT. 900 FT FROM INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT IMPACTED RT WING FIRST IN TERRAIN BETWEEN THE RWY AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE ACFT SLID INTO TWO PARKED ACFT. A BEECH BARON WAS WAS DAMAGED BY THE COLLISION. A PIPER PA-44 WAS DESTROYED BY THE COLLISION AND POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FHD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39718 