Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N505CX, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N505CX
MSN: 337-0290
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental TISO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS REPORTED MISSING AND SEARCH & RESCUE CONTROL CENTER INITIATED A SEARCH ON 1-17-85. THE SEARCH WAS SUSPENDEDON 1-24-85. THE LAST REPORTED POSITION OF THE ACFT WAS 66 MILES NORTHEAST OF JACKSONVILLE, FL. THE ACFT IS STILL MISSING & THE DAMAGE INDEX IS PRESUMED TO BE DESTROYED. THE WHEREABOUTS OF THE OCCUPANTS ARE UNKNOWN & THEY ARE PRESUMED TO BE FATALLY UNJURED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35583