Accident Cessna 320F Skyknight N90HC, Monday 15 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320F Skyknight
Owner/operator:Horizons
Registration: N90HC
MSN: 320F-0038
Total airframe hrs:4336 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (SD03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED VFR GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID HE DIDN'T RECALL TOUCHING DOWN AND HE THOUGHT HE WAS 'FLOATING.' WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT OF RWY CENTERLINE, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUNG. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ROTATED. HE SAID HE REMEMBERED THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND REMEMBERS 'MILKING' THE FLAPS UP. HE SAID THE IMPACT CAME AS A COMPLETE SURPRISE TO HIM BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT GROUND CLEARANCE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37083