Accident Cessna 320E N3472Q, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Keystone Aerial Surveys Inc.
Registration: N3472Q
MSN: 320E-0072
Total airframe hrs:9195 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHEEPHERDERS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED OBSERVING THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS IN THE MOUNTAINS NEAR THEIR VICINITY. THEY LATER HEARD THE SOUND OF GROUND IMPACT. THE RESTRICTED CATEGORY AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH ELECTRONIC SURVEYING EQUIPMENT FOR LOW LEVEL AIRBORNE MAGNETIC MAPPING FOR MINERAL EXPLORATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EASTERN SLOPE OF A BOX CANYON AT THE 7,000 FOOT ELEVATION. COMPONENTS AND GROUND SCARS WERE FOUND ALONG A 220 FOOT LONG PATH ON THE 42 TO 65 DEGREE DOWN SLOPE OF THE CANYON WALL. THE MISSION PROFILE WAS TO CONDUCT A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL FLIGHTS AT ALTITUDES RANGING FROM 200 TO 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, ENGINES, AND TURBOCHARGERS, DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A LOW LEVEL AERIAL MAPPING FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE BOX CANYON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA183

Location