Accident Cessna 320D N320SD, Saturday 17 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N320SD
MSN: 320D0068
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA (MOJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RETURNING FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ON A LOW DOWNWIND LEG AND MADE TWO SUDDEN STEEP TURNS, ONE TO THE EAST FOLLOWED BY A SUDDEN STEEP TURN TO THE NORTH PRIOR TO A NOSE DOWN IMPACT INTO THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING OR HEARING NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE CRASH. ONE WITNESS STATED THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING THE LAST TURN. A REVIEW OF THE RECORDED CONVERSATION BETWEEN THE PILOT AND THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER DID NOT REVEAL ANY UNUSUAL CIRCUMSTANCES DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33582