Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJRF, Saturday 2 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Aero Industries Ltd
Registration: G-AJRF
MSN: 2604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilversum Airfield -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As part of the Ameide competition, the instruction was to make an 'emergency landing' in a 75x75 metre compartment at Hilversum Airfield. The aircraft did not have to come to a halt in that compartment. Arriving above the compartment, the pilot flared the aircraft too high, after which it sagged from a height of about 3-4 metres.
The right wing came down slightly, so the right wheel hit the ground first.
The landing strut flexed and then the right wing also hit the ground and then the aircraft came to a stop after a 180° ground swing. Both occupants remained uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1954.htm#02.10.1954
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJRF.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJRF.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1881565
5. https://britishaviation-ptp.com/Companies/A/auster_j1.html
6. Crash of PH-NGC 25/8/63 (same aircraft?): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/177
7. As PH-NFC/PH-NGC: https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilversum_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AJRF. First civil registered (C of A9352/C of R 11519/1) on 12/7/47 to (manufacturers) Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Sold 26/7/47 (C of R 11519/2 later R647/2) to Aero Industries Ltd., Trafalgar Square, London WC2.

Despite a note that this aircraft was re-registered in Belgium, it was instead re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-NFC from 5/5/53, later PH-NGC from 5/8/55. This raises an anomaly; at the time of the crash, the aircraft was officially recorded (as per the above files) as G-AJRF, yet it had been re-registered as PH-NFC over a year earlier!

If G-AJRF and PH-NFC (later) PH-NGC are one and the same aircraft, then, as PH-NGC, it was written off when it crashed when it overturned at Gilze-Rijen on 25/8/63

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1963 PH-NGC AL Bruijs 0 Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant w/o

Location