Accident Cessna 320C Skyknight N3037T, Thursday 5 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1984
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skyknight
Owner/operator:Talley
Registration: N3037T
MSN: 320C0037
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 13 APCH. A WITNESS, LOCATED JUST NORTH OF THE RWY, SAW AN ACFT PASS OVERHEAD & STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT AN A CORRECT APCH. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN HEADING WEST AS IF TO CIRCLE FOR A 2ND APCH. THE WITNESS ALSO ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO ICE-COVERED LAKE UTAH 2,725 FT TO THE RIGHT (WEST) OF THE RWY 13 CENTERLINE EXTENDED & 2,850 FT FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 13. THE ACCIDENT SITEWAS INSIDE THE MIDDLE MARKER (MISSED APPROACH POINT.) THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WX MINS FOR THE APCH WERE 300 FT CEILING & VISIBILITY 4 MI. THE LAST ENTRY IN THE PLT'S LOGBOOK WAS DATED 3/3/83. THERE WERE NO LOGBOOK ENTRIES FOR FLT TIME IN THE CESSNA 320 ACFT. THE ALTIMETER WAS FOUND SET TO 30.24. THE PLT WAS GIVEN AN ALTIMETER SETTING OF 30.34 PRIOR TO THE APCH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38550