Accident Handley Page HPR.7 Herald G-APWH, Friday 25 October 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1963
Time:20:00
Type:Handley Page HPR.7 Herald
Owner/operator:British United Airways
Registration: G-APWH
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Zestienhoven -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick
Destination airport:Rotterdam Zestienhoven
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ended up in overrun area with two flat tire after excessive braking during a downwind landing in fog.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm