This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 December 1968 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Conquest Airways |
| Registration: | N433AC |
| MSN: | BA-284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:aircraft computed to be loaded to aft cg limits.No wt and bal prepared by plt.Possible misuse of flaps. Crashed onto house, killing three children.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69A0029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 8 December 1968, p10
Correio da Manhã 8 December 1968, p18