Accident Cessna 320 N377S, Thursday 30 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N377S
MSN: 320-0057
Engine model:Continental IO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Center, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Center, TX (F17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY VMC DEPARTURE FROM AN ESTABLISHED AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO A TURBOCHARGER FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO AN INVERTED POSITION AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT/OWNER SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. THE PILOT WAS CERTIFICATED FOR SINGLE ENGINE LAND ONLY AND HAD NO KNOWN TRAINING IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANES. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC) AND LACK OF QUALIFICATION/TRAINING IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGER, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24006