Accident Hiller UH-12 HB-XAD, Tuesday 7 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1956
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12
Owner/operator:Air Import AG
Registration: HB-XAD
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dubbeldam -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Willemsdorp
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency auto rotation landing in a field after an engine failure, rotor blades hit the ground and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm