Accident Cessna 310Q N310TA, Friday 21 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1983
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N310TA
MSN: 310Q0504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Du Page, IL (DPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLT PROCEEDED ROUTINELY FROM CHICAGO TO ATLANTIC CITY. COMMUNICATIONS AND PROCEDURES ALL SEEMED ROUTINE AND NORMAL AND AT 1901 LOCAL CONTROL AT ATLANTIC CITY INFORMED THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ONE MILE OUT AND SHOULD BE PICKING UP THE 'RABBIT' MOMENTARILY. AT 1902 THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT IF HE WAS ON THE GROUND OR DID HE GO AROUND? THE PILOT RESPONDED THAT HE WAS 'IN THE GO-AROUND.' LOCAL CONTROL THEN ISSUED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES. THE FLT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE INSTRUCTIONS NOR TO ANY SUBSEQUENT TRANSMISSIONS. AT 1907 AN EXPLOSION WAS REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE GARDEN STATE PARKWAY. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES 5,900 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE OF THE 10,000 FT RWY ON A TRACK OF 110 DEG. THE TREES IN THE AREA WERE ABOUT 45 FT HIGH. CAUSE:
Note: wrong date given by NTSB, according to news paper report from 24 January 1983 (description and photo with "N310TA" visible), possible Friday 21 January 1983

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X42074
El Informador 24 January 1983, p8A (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1983 N310TA Private Atlantic City, NJ w/o